This site needs Javascript enabled to fully function.

Find dealer

Titan Ultra

Turf-Type Tall Fescue

Ultra Performance

A fourth-generation Titan variety and a sister variety to Titan Rx, Titan Ultra turf-type tall fescue not only has great heat tolerance but also provides improved cold climate performance.

Find a dealer

Variety Summary

Even when conditions are less than ideal, the Titans are well-known and valued for providing durable, attractive turf. A fourth-generation Titan variety and a sister variety to Titan Rx, Titan Ultra turf-type tall fescue not only has great heat tolerance but also provides improved cold climate performance.

Titan Ultra continues that tradition with great heat tolerance, improved cold weather performance, darker green color, finer texture, increased disease resistance, and even better self-repairing ability.

Titan Ultra is an ideal variety for use as a single cultivar. It also works great used with its sister variety Titan Rx in our popular T.L.C. Tall Fescue Blend. Whether planting straight or using in a mix, Titan Ultra is a great choice for homeowners, landscapers, sod producers, and sports field managers. For ultra performance, plant Titan Ultra!

Titan Ultra at the University of Georgia
Titan Ultra - University of Georgia.

Features

Cold Hardy

Trial data shows that with Titan Ultra, cold climate lawns are significantly less susceptible to both winter kill and pink snow mold damage.

Strong Heat Tolerance

Over a 5-year study, Titan Ultra performed equal to Titan Rx in all of the hottest locations,including Arkansas, California, Georgia, North Carolina, Mississippi, Missouri, and Virginia.

Rhizomes & Recovery

Titan Ultra, selected from the original Titan Ltd., produces even more self-repairing rhizomes and aggressive tillers, enabling it better recovery, density, and the ability to fill in bare spots.

Disease & Weed Resistant

Titan Ultra was bred with improved disease resistance against many diseases including red thread, brown patch (both cool and warm temperature types), and pink snow mold. It has also shown good resistance to weed and poa annua invasion.

Pest Resistant

Titan Ultra has a natural built-in, safe pesticide called endophyte which repels damaging insects.

Great Curb Appeal

With all Titan Ultra's extra features, it is easy to overlook the basic fact that Titan Ultra is also able to produce a very attractive turfgrass surface suitable for home lawns, athletic fields, parks, schools, airports, sod fields, and other areas where a turf-type tall fescue is desired.

Cold Tolerance

Trial data from Wisconsin and Minnesota shows that not all tall fescue varieties are equally adapted to colder climates. In fact, some tall fescue varieties can suffer significant winter kill and/or be severely damaged by diseases such as pink snow mold (a potentially turf-killing disease). However, with Titan Ultra, cold climate lawns are significantly less susceptible to both winter kill and pink snow mold damage.

In 2009, Titan Ultra had the highest score for pink snow mold resistance in Wisconsin.

NTEP Trials

Winter Performance

Multiple Locations

|

2007-2010

VarietyPink Snow Mold% Winter KillPink Snow Mold
 WI, 2008WI, 2009MI, 2010
Highest score8.08.35.7
Titan Ultra8.015.03.7
Shenandoah III6.750.03.0
Rhambler SRP5.038.32.7
Falcon V5.025.03.3
Firecracker LS4.336.72.3
Lowest score3.070.01.3
Lsd value2.129.42.3

Rhizomes

The Titans have a reputation similar to what Timex® had with its classic watches. They can “take a lickin’ and keep on tickin’!” Some genetic qualities simply make these grasses get back up and live when other varieties either die or take longer to recover from damage. Whether that damage comes from hard play, intense disease pressure, pets, drought, cold, or other sources, there’s a good chance that your Titan lawn will come out looking good.

So why is that? What’s so special about the Titan grasses?

First of all, as mentioned before, the Titans just come from hardy stock. It’s like trying to answer the question, “Why are the McCrackens always so strong”, or “How come all the Morses can throw a ball so hard?” It just is!

Secondly, the Titans have something that only a few other tall fescues have, an extensive rhizome system. These horizontal underground stems or "rhizomes" spread out to bare spots and send out new shoots and roots which aid in quicker repair and the ongoing thickening of the turf stand. Sometimes tough play, a neighborhood dog, or some bad disease may come through and wipe out a few plants, potentially leaving your lawn with bare spots. So even when your Titan lawn gets knocked around some, the rhizomes constantly act as self-repairing tools, ready and willing to create new plants when needed.

Rhizomes in Action

Titan Ultra Has More!

While Titan Ltd had impressive rhizome-producing ability, Titan Ultra has even more. Titan Ultra was selected for more aggressive, faster-producing rhizomes, as well as aggressive tillering. Tillering is a process where plants produce more leaves and expand their base above ground. Both tillering and rhizome production help expedite the recovery process should bare spots occur.*

The photos below show the results of rhizome research done in Virginia Beach, VA. At the time of seeding (Fall 2009), a 10” cap was placed in the center of each plot to create a natural bare spot. By June of the following year, the plots were established and plants were beginning to fill in the spot. In November 2011, significant growth in the bare area was clearly apparent.

While this research was conducted to determine the spreadability of Titan Ultra, it is always recommended to re-seed bare spots* that are more than 3 inches in diameter, as many bare spots are quickly filled in with weeds.

*A note about bare spots: There are many reasons why bare spots occur. Some of these are poor soil conditions, lack of moisture, chemical applications, underground restrictions, etc. Some of these reasons limit the ability of grass to grow or to survive for any length of time. Amending soil or change in management practices are recommended in these cases. Also, larger bare spots are best reseeded, to reduce the chance of increased weed infestation.

Titan Ultra, Virginia Beach, VA. 10-inch diameter circle sprayed out for trial.
10" Diameter Circle - June 9th, 2010
Titan Ultra, Virginia Beach, VA. 10-inch diameter circle filled in with rhizome-initiated plants.
10" Diameter Circle - November 14, 2011

Recovery

Rutgers University

Traffic Stress Recovery Trial

New Jersey

|

2010

VarietyApril 28, 2010 - after 190 Days1May 14, 2010 - after 206 Days1
Top Score48.30%81.70%
Titan Rx45.00%73.30%
Titan Ultra38.30%71.70%
Faith33.30%68.30%
Turbo30.00%60.00%
Kentucky 3153.30%56.70%
Sidewinder21.70%45.00%
Lsd11.80%13.40%
1Plots were subjected to traffic stress in October 2009.
Percent Recovery: 0-100%
Selected Data. Complete trial data available upon request.

Pest Resistance & The Titans

They go way back

Back in the late 80’s, the original Titan fescue was one of only a few groundbreaking grasses to have its own natural, safe pesticide called endophyte. (In fact, even the Washington Post ran a story on it!) This non-toxic insect deterrent has continued to be a key component in every generation of our Titan grasses.

Over the past two decades, the value of endophytes in grasses has continued to be realized. Researchers have found that endophyte not only deters insects but also reduces weed infestations and assists in drought recovery. Endophyte is very valuable. In fact, within the past five years, endophyte-infected grasses have been used as part of the nation’s airport system to defend against bird collisions with planes!

The way endophytes work is very cool!

While living off its grass plant host, endophytes produce defensive chemicals - alkaloids - that are toxic to enemy insects. One effect of these toxic alkaloids is that the plants taste bad. This causes insects to spend more time moving and less time feeding, thus making the insects more vulnerable to predators and pathogens. Newly hatched larvae and nymphs also are more prone to starve in endophytic lawns.

Additionally, endophyte-infected plants produce lower amounts of aromatic compounds that are known to attract insect pests. In other words, in addition to tasting bad to the bad bugs, endophytes may actually “hide” their host from certain insect enemies. Is that cool or what?

Reasons to love endophyte

  • Effective against above-ground insect pests, as well as below-ground insects and plant-parasitic nematodes.
  • Increases summer performance and tolerance to drought and heat.
  • Helps plants better compete against common weeds and dicots (including crabgrass, dandelions, plantain, and clover).
  • Enhances disease resistance by maintaining plant health.
  • Increases the range of environmental adaptation.
  • Increases seed survival, germination, and establishment.
  • Improves performance in poor-quality acidic soils and soils with low phosphorus content.
  • All natural and does not diminish over time; reduces the need for frequent pesticide treatments.

What you can do to protect your lawn

Plant endophyte-enhanced grasses like Titan Rx, Titan Ultra, Titan Ltd., T.L.C. Blend, and T.L.C. Plus.

In blends and mixes, make sure that at least one or more of the components have a high level of endophyte. Research has shown that even some endophyte in a turf stand reduces insect populations and damage.

As appropriate, promote overseeding of Kentucky bluegrass mono-stands with endophyte-enhanced perennial ryegrasses. Research has shown that even slice seeding 1-2 lbs/1000 sq. ft. of endophyte-enhanced perennial ryegrass into an existing Kentucky bluegrass stand reduces insect damage. Overseeding in the fall will help provide resistance to billbugs, chinch bugs, and sod webworms the following year.

Lawn with insect damage.

Critters That Hate Endophyte

If you don’t want these guys around making your lawn look like this, make sure you have endophytic grass on the menu!

  • Annual bluegrass weevils
  • Armyworms
  • Bluegrass billbugs
  • Chinch bugs
  • Hairy chinch bugs (these must be the chinch bugs ugly cousins!)
  • Black and bronzed cutworms
  • Greenbug aphids
  • Bluegrass and larger sod webworms
  • Cranberry girdlers
  • Vagabond crambus
  • Japanese beetles
  • Southern masked chafers
  • Clover mites
  • Winter grain mites
  • Crionemiones sp
  • Heliocotylencheus spp.
  • Hoplolaimus galeatus
  • Pratylenchus spp.
  • Longidorus sp.
  • Xiphinema sp.